top of page

Page Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

Data Protection Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Approved by the board of trustees

Date of review: 08/11/2023

Next review: 08/11/2024

Reviewed by: Gemma Cook

 

Data Protection Policy

Bee Kind for Honey

 

1. Data protection principles

 

Bee Kind for Honey is committed to processing data following its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

a. processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner with individuals.

b. collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes shall not be incompatible with the initial purposes.

c. adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary concerning the purposes for which they are processed.

d. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that inaccurate personal data, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

e. kept in a form that permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the GDPR to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

 

2. General provisions

a. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Bee Kind for Honey.

b. The Chair shall take responsibility for Bee Kind for Honey’s ongoing compliance with this policy.

c. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

d. Bee Kind for Honey shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organization that processes personal data.

 

3. Lawful, fair, and transparent processing Individuals have the right to access their data and any such requests made to the charity shall be dealt with promptly.

 

4. Lawful purposes

a. All data processed by Bee Kind for Honey must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task, or legitimate interests.

b. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.

c. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in Bee Kind for Honey’s systems.

 

5. Data minimisation

Bee Kind for Honey shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary concerning the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy

a. Bee Kind for Honey shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.

b. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving

a. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, Bee Kind for Honey shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.

b. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security

a. Bee Kind for Honey shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept up to date.

b. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorized sharing of information.

c. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

d. Appropriate backup and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

 

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Bee Kind for Honey shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO.

10. Contact

 

Bee Kind for Honey has a dedicated email address for data protection matters.

dataprotection@beekindforhoney.com

List Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

List Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

List Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

List Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

bottom of page